Connect with us

Entertainment

List of NEA Awards Nominees

Below is the List of the Nominnes announced at the NEA Awards Nomination Gala on the 1st og June, 2012 at Federal Palace Hotel, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Online Voting will start August 1st.

Below is the List of the Nominnes announced at the NEA Awards Nomination Gala on the 1st of June, 2012 at Federal Palace Hotel, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Online Voting will start August 1st.

Voting via SMS is also available. Send the NEA Award CategoryNumber  and Nominee Name to the short code 32051.

The 7th NEA Awards is scheduled to take place in New York, from August 31 – September 2, 2012 and the winners will be announced at the show.

 

CATEGORY #1: 

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR  

SOUL IS HEAVY – NNEKA

ELI – ICE PRINCE

SUPERSTAR – WIZ KID

THE DREAMER-­‐ SDC

BEAUTIFUL NOISE-­‐ TIMI DAKOLO

SUPER SUN -­‐ BEZ

 

CATEGORY #2:

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR

ARA-­‐ BRYMO

OLIVER TWIST-­‐ DBANJ

PAKURUMO-­‐ WIZKID

DAMI DURO-­‐ DAVIDO

CHOP MY MONEY-­‐ PSQUARE

ROLL -­‐ RAYCE

 

CATEGORY #3:

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR

TIWA SAVAGE

BRYMO

DAVIDO

BEZ

MAYD

CHIDINMA

 

CATEGORY #4:

GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR

SEGUN OBE

TIM GODFREY

EBEN

KORE

LARA GEORGE

VIVIEN STEPHEN

 

CATEGORY #5:

BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

CHIDINMA

OMAWUMI

WAJE

TIWA SAVAGE

WIZKID

CAPITAL FEMI

 

CATEGORY #6:

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR

SAUCE KID

ICE PRINCE

VECTOR

EVA

MI

SDC

 

CATEGORY #7:

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

JESSE JAGZ

DON JAZZY

SHIZZY

COBHAMS ASUQUO

SARZ

SAMKLEF

 

CATEGORY #8:

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

2KRISS

KADIJA KAMARA

TINIE TEMPAH

SKEPTA

ABIADE TIPSY

 

CATEGORY #9:

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

ARA-­‐ BRYMO (AJE FILMWORKS)

NAWTI-­‐ OLU MAINTAIN (KEHINDE NAOMI SMITH/TEAM NAWTi)

SHE LIKES IT-­‐ CAP B (ADEOLA ALAO)

MY HOME -­‐   NNEKA (ANDY AMADI OKORAFOR)

TETE LO BERE-­‐ JAHBLESS (DJ TEE)

PAKURUMO-­‐ WIZKID (CLARENCE PETERS)

 

CATEGORY #10:

MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH

EVA

CHUDDY K

PRAIZ

AIRIS

FLOWSSICK

YUNG6IX

DAMMY KRANE

EDDIE KIM

 

CATEGORY #11:

PAN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

HHP

SARKODIE

VIVIAN NDOYR

CABO SNOOP

DONAEO

NONI ZONDI

 

CATEGORY #12:

BEST US BASED ARTIST OF THE YEAR

HOODBILLI

BOLADE

AWON BOYZ

TOLUMIDE

DUNCAN DANIELS

JAY CUBE

 

CATEGORY #13:

BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP

TIMAYA

FLAVOUR

ADUKE

9ICE

BRACKET

JAH BLESS

 

CATEGORY #14:

BEST ACTOR (FILM)

WALE OJO (PHONE SWAP)

JOSEPH BENJAMIN (MR & MRS)

CHET ANEKWE (UNWANTED GUESTS)

HAKEEM KAE KAZIM (MAN ON GROUND)

RAMSEY NOUAH (MEMORIES OF MY HEART)

PASCAL ATUMA (WHO IS THE MAN)

 

CATEGORY #15:

BEST ACTRESS (FILM)

UCHE JOMBO (DAMAGED)

NSE EKPE ETIM (MR & MRS)

FUNKE AKINDELE (TROJ)

TONTO DIKE (PRIVATE ENEMY)

RITA DOMINIC (SHATTERED)

OMOTOLA JOLADE EKEINDE (TIES THAT BIND)

 

CATEGORY #16:

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

KUNLE AFOLAYAN (PHONE SWAP)

TADE OGIDAN (FAMILY ON FIRE)

TUNDE KELANI (MAAMI)

DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (UNWANTED GUESTS)

LEILA DJANSI (TIES THAT BIND)

AKIN OMOTOSHO (MAN ON GROUND)

 

CATEGORY #17:

BEST PICTURE

THE YOUNG SMOKER

INSIDE STORY

PHONE SWAP

TIES THAT BIND

TROJ

UNWANTED GUESTS

 

CATEGORY #18:

BEST TV SHOW

NIGERIAN IDOL

JACOB’S CROSS

TINSEL

NAIJA SINGS

CITY SISTAS BBA

 

CATEGORY #19:

PAN AFRICAN ACTOR

KEVIN NDEGE MAMBOLEO (INSIDE STORY)

MAJID MICHEL (SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA)

VAN VICKER (PAPARAZZI)

CHRIS ATTOH (6 HOURS TO CHRISTMAS)

EDWARD KAGUTUZI (THE MIRROR BOY)

JOHN DUMELO (TIES THAT BIND)

 

CATEGORY #20:

PAN AFRICAN ACTRESS

AMA ABEBRESE (TIES THAT BIND)

YVONNE OKORO (SINGLE SIX)

JULIET IBRAHIM (CRAZY SCANDAL)

KUDZAI SEVENZO (PLAYING WARRIORS)

JOKATE MWEGELO (CHUMO)

MILLICENT MAKHEIDO (48)

 

CATEGORY #21:

WORLD DJ

DJ HUMILITY (NIGERIA)

DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA)

DJ ABASS (UK)

DJ NEPTUNE (NIGERIA)

DJ JIMMY JATT (NIGERIA)

DJ MIXMASTER BROWN (US)

DJ FLAVA (MALAYSIA)

DJ DEE MONEY (US)

 

CATEGORY #22:

BEST COMEDIAN

SEYI LAW

AY

JULIUS AGWU

TEE A

BASKET MOUTH

ALIBABA

 

CATEGORY #23:

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY

DBANJ

ELDEE

TONTO DIKE

GENEVIEVE NNAJI

FUNKE AKINDELE

TUFACE

BANKY W

UTI NWACHUKWU

 

CATEGORY #24:

ENTERTAINMENT PROMOTER

BIG MOOSE ENT (US)

FLYTIME (NIGERIA)

TOWN KRIERS (US)

INDUSTRY NITE (NIGERIA)

COKOBAR (UK)

TIWAWORKS (US)

POSH HILL ENT (MALAYSIA)

DEJAVU (US)

 

CATEGORY #25:

MEDIA PERSONALITY

TOOLZ (BEAT FM 99.9 LAGOS)

ADAM (SOUNDCITY TV)

FREEZE (COOL FM 96.9 LAGOS)

DOLAPO ONI (MNET)

UDUAK UDUOK (LADYBRILLE)

DENRELE (CHANNEL O AFRICA)

 

CATEGORY #26:

ENTERTAINMENT EXECUTIVE

AUDU MAIKORI

ELDEE

SEGUN DEMUREN

EFE OMOREGIE

OBI ASIKA

AYO SHONAIYA

 

CATEGORY #27:

BEST COLLABO OF THE YEAR

SHEYMAN FT ELDEE/SKALES (MY MONEY REMIX)

SAUCE KID FT DAVIDO (CAROLINA)

BRACKETT FT WIZKID (GIRL)

BEZ FT PRAIZ (STUPID SONG)

JERU FT WIZKID (FAMILIARITY)

IKECHUKWU FT XELA (BU LIE OTO)

 

 

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Avatar

Dami is the editor and business developer for www.connectnigeria.com. she is an On-Air Personality and also an Artist with a focus in sculpting and pottery.

2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Avatar

    ME

    4th June 2012 at 3:50 pm

    Omotola for ties that bind.That woman is amaing!!!

  2. Avatar

    Bambo Oyelaja

    9th June 2012 at 12:15 pm

    Omotola it is! Pray Davido gets something too

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Did You Know?

Events

Discover Nigeria

Career

Tourism

To Top